Over the last seven years, the YBFs have become one of the most prestigious food and drinks awards. It was set up by Amy Thorne (founder of Taste PR), national food journo Chloe Scott-Moncrieff and bad-ass baker Lily Vanilli back in 2011 to shine a light on all the innovators and tastemakers putting the UK on the international food map. And despite what its name may suggest, it has nothing to do with age.

With previous winners including the likes of Tomos Parry, now YBF judge and chef-co-owner of the much lauded Brat; wine expert Ruth Spivey, co-founder of Wine Car Boot; Riaz Phillips, author of Belly Full, its eagle-eyed ability to spot the best and brightest of Britain's rising talent has been proven time and time again.

And because we know you lot love being in the know, we've rounded up the winner's of this year's awards. So, without further ado, here's all the people, places and platforms who came out on top... 

Category: Fresh voices in food writing

Judges: Christine Hayes, Marina O’Loughlin, Fay Maschler and Yotam Ottolenghi

Winner: Jake Missing, The Infatuation

Category: Giving back (new category for 2018)

Judges: Danny McCubbin (San Patrignano UK) and Thomasina Miers (Wahaca)

Winner: Richard Robinson & Cemal Ezel, Old Spike Roastery

Category: Alcohol

Judges: Ryan Chetiyawardana AKA Mr Lyan, Alice Lascelles and Rob Simpson

Winner: Adam Vanni, Jess Seaton, Tom Seaton and Neil Hinchley, JARR Kombucha

Category: Chefs

Judges: James Knappett, James Lowe, Nuno Mendes, Lisa Markwell and Camilla Schneideman

Winner: Roberta Hall, The Little Chartroom, from Edinburgh

Category: Honorary

Judges: Chef Tomos Parry, Michelin-winner Elizabeth Haigh and Lily Vanilli

Winner: Alice Planel & Kees Frederiks, Stroud Micro Dairy, from Gloucestershire

Category: Meat

Judges: Girl Butcher AKA Charlotte Harbottle, James George and Richard Turner

Winner: Matt Hill, Cobble Lane Cured

Category: Baking

Judges: Justin and Louise Gellatly, Lily Vanilli and April Preston

Winner: Florin Grama, Pophams Bakery

Category: Food sharing

Judges: Melissa HemsleyClerkenwell Boy and Phoebe Hurst

Winner: Benjamina and Bonita Ebuehi, The Sister Table

Category: Vegetable

Judges: Anna JonesKylee Newton of Newton & Pott and Jackson Boxer

Winner: Calixta Killander, Flourish Produce, from Cambridgeshire

Category: Front of house

Judges: Natalia Ribbe, Sandia Chang, Joanne Searley and Daniel Willis

Winner: Laudy Gibba-Smith, L’Enclume, from Cartmel

For more information: the-ybfs.com